PRIVACY POLICY

1.0       Introduction

Please read the following carefully to learn about our privacy policies. Title Loans Online Limited takes your privacy serious and maintains the security of any personal information received from you. We adhere to the guidelines set forth by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

2.0       Overview

This privacy policy describes the kind of information we may collect, how the information is used, shared and maintained, with respect to your access and use of our services through the Site as well as ways through which you can control its use.

3.0       Consent

By providing your personal information through Title Loans Online Limited website herein refer to as the “Site” or “Website”, you are agreeing, consenting, acknowledging that you have accepted the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you are not satisfied with any part or all of this privacy policy, the best thing is to immediately stop using or attempting to use this Website.

4.0       Information Collected

4.1       Our aim is to reduce intrusiveness and maximize the safety of your personal information. Therefore, Title Loans Online Limited only collect information required to qualify you for the financial services you have requested. These may include:

  • Personal information such as your full name, email address, username or phone number, and other necessary personal details;

  • Vehicle details including but not limited to year, make, model, trim, mileage;

  • Non-Personal Information including, but not limited to your device’s configuration, operating system and IP address;

  • Information collected from cookies on an aggregate basis as you browse our Site; and

  • Other personal information that you willingly provided to us.

 

5.0       How we use the information collected

5.1       Title Loans Online Limited processes and use the data obtained from your application through our site to:

  • Improve our website and customer services;

  • Contact you by phone, e-mail or text message;

  • Evaluate your eligibility to obtain financial services;

  • Send promotional offers, including third party offers that we think may be beneficial to you; and

  • Respond to your emails, questions, comments, requests, and complaints and provide customer service.

5.2       If you do not provide this information, Title Loans Online Limited will not be able to get you approved for a loan.

 

6.0       Information disclosure

6.1       Title Loans Online Limited may share the personal information you have provided with our financial partners that have been bound by confidentiality obligations, and with our customer care agents or service representatives, who are trained and up to date on current security and privacy practices.

6.2       We may occasionally release your information to third parties when we think it is appropriate to: (a) obey legal process; (b) enforce our Terms and Conditions; (c) Facilitate a loan or (d) protect the rights, property, or safety of our Site, Us, our affiliates, employees, our licensors, representatives, other users, and/or the public.

 

7.0       How we protect your information

7.1       The information you provided to us will be stored and processed on our computers in Canada. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of your information, Title Loans Online Limited follows strict safety measures to protect every information you have provided to us by using realistic administrative, technical, electronic and physical safety measures as well as regular malware scanning to protect your information against illegal access and alteration.

7.2       Please be aware that data transmission is not always secure and we cannot warrant that information you transmit through the Site is secure. If you suspect unauthorized access to your personal information, it is your responsibility to contact us immediately.

8.0       Accessing your information

8.1       You can access your personal information stored by Title Loans Online Limited or withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your information by contacting our Privacy Officer.

8.2       You can submit any request related to consent withdrawal or the removal of personal information from our database directly to info@titleloanslimited.ca or by contacting us through our Contact Us page or by calling us directly at 1-800-455-3997. Please allow up to 3 business days for your consent withdrawal to be serviced in full.

 

9.0       Your Rights Over Your Personal Information

9.1       Your personal information remains yours, and you reserve the right to access or modify the information you have provided.

9.2       Marketing communication and notifications through emails are always under your control. You can decide to unsubscribe through any of the emails we sent. Please note that if you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, you will still receive operational and service messages from us regarding our financial services, and we may hold your details on a suppression list so we don't send you marketing communications in the future.

 

10.0     Third party

10.1     Title Loans Online Limited complies with the Data Protection Act and do not sell, rent, transfer or exchange your personal information with any third party for business reasons. This does not include our financial partners and other parties who help in operating our Website to serve you better.

 

11.0     Cookies

11.1     Just like with other commercial websites, Title Loans Online Limited also use cookie technology in web sessions to ensure you get the most from our Site and to enhance the service we offer.

11.2     The use of cookies, as explained above, is limited to the creation of a trace identification number every time you sign on to our Site, and such cookies expire within a short time period after leaving our Site.

11.3     To disable cookies, go to “Options” under “Tools” menu. You can also use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to participate in some or all of the features offered through our Site.

 

12.0     Children privacy

12.1     Title Loans Online Limited does not collect data from persons under the age of 13. To create an account or apply for any financial services on our platform, you MUST be at least 18 years of age.

12.2     If we gain any knowledge of an account that was created by any person(s) under the age of 18, the account will be terminated and any information relating to the said account will be deleted.

 

13.0     External links

13.1     Our Website may occasionally contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Although Title Loans Online Limited try to link only to sites that share our top standards and respect for solitude, note that we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices used by other websites.

13.2     Title Loans Online Limited encourages you to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by our Website.

 

14.0     Policy Acceptance

14.1     You acknowledge that you are not under any force to provide your personal information. Any personal information you provided to Title Loans Online Limited is with your full permission, and desire to provide such personal information.

14.2     Title Loans Online Limited is not under any obligation to verify the source from which the personal information about you is provided, and are considered to be provided by you, except you show to us within a period of 3 days from the date of providing us with such information to our contentment, that the information was provided to us without your free consent.

 

15.0     Changes to policy

Title Loans Online Limited reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. For the most up to date version, it is advised you visit this page periodically.

 

16.0     Contact Us

For questions about this Privacy Statement, feedback or any other issue, please write to us at or contact us at the address below:

6040, 4649 MACLEOD TRAIL SW, CALGARY, AB T2G 0A6

TELL - 1-800-455-3997

FAX - 1-800-455-8932

EMAIL - info@titleloansonline.ca

Title Loans Online is a direct private lender. We are not a broker or a middleman. Your information provided to us is kept completely confidential and used to facilitate required loan. Information is not shared or sold to third parties. 

© 2019 by Title Loans Online Limited, all rights reserved.

Content of this website may not be copied, republished, reproduced, framed, uploaded, mirrored, posted, modified, transmitted, translated, used to create derivate works, sold, sub-licensed, transferred, distributed, decompiled, disassembled or reverse engineered without the written permission of Title Loans Online Limited and/or its third party partners.

Title Loans Online Headoffice: 4649 Macleod Trail SW, Suite 6040 Calgary, AB T2G 0A6, Canada